05.10.98 - 11.10.98:

  • Basel
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/31) - Petr Korda (TCH/4)
    Tommy Haas (D/39) - Marc Rosset (CH/57)
    Boris Becker (D/61) - Thomas Johansson (S/22)
    David Prinosil (D/74) - Petr Luxa (TCH/166)
    Axel Pretzsch (D/314) - Greg Rusedski (GB/14)

    Achtelfinale:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/31) - Jeff Tarango (USA/73)
    David Prinosil (D/74) - Greg Rusedski (GB/14)

    Viertelfinale:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/31) - Tim Henman (GB/11)
    David Prinosil (D/74) - Marc Rosset (CH/57)

    6-2 6-4
    6-7 6-4 6-7
    3-6 2-6
    7-6 6-4
    2-6 2-6


    4-6 6-3 6-2
    7-6 7-5


    3-6 4-6
    3-6 6-7

  • Shanghai
    1.Runde:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/111) - Karsten Braasch (D/247)
    Martin Sinner (D/123) - Kenneth Carlsen (DK/67)

    Achtelfinale:
    Karsten Braasch (D/247) - Paul Haarhuis (NL/64)

    6-7 4-6
    5-7 4-6


    0-6 3-6

  • Palermo
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/70) - Dominik Hrbaty (SLK/38)

    4-6 2-6

  • Tel Aviv Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Markus Hantschk (D/198) - Daniele Bracciali (I/226)

    Achtelfinale:
    Markus Hantschk (D/198) - Vladimir Voltchkov (BUL/175)

    6-0 6-1


    3-6 2-6

  • San Antonio Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Lars Rehmann (D/488) - Mark Knowles (BAH/409)

    7-6 4-6 Aufg.Rehmann

  • Santiago Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung



    12.10.98 - 18.10.98:

  • Wien
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/28) - Todd Martin (USA/27)
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Arnaud Clement (F/91)
    David Prinosil (D/73) - Jonas Björkman (S/13)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Karol Kucera (SLK/6)

    6-4 3-6 4-6
    6-1 1-6 6-3
    4-6 6-7


    5-7 4-6

  • Singapur
    1.Runde:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/110) - Michael Chang (USA/33)
    Christian Vinck (D/125) - Brett Steven (NSL/95)

    Achtelfinale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/110) - John van Lottum (NL/90)

    2-6 6-3 6-4
    3-6 4-6


    4-6 2-6

  • Sao Paulo Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Tomas Behrend (D/179) - Diego Moyano (ARG/200)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/179) - Fernando Meligeni (BRA/50)

    6-4 6-4


    2-6 3-6

  • Barcelona Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/72) - Alberto Martin (E/166)
    Jens Knippschild (D/108) - Julian Alonso (E/63)
    Marcello Craca (D/137) - Renzo Furlan (I/147)

    Achtelfinale:
    Jens Knippschild (D/108) - Marzio Martelli (I/138)

    Viertelfinale:
    Jens Knippschild (D/108) - Jan Frode Andersen (N/215)

    2-6 6-4 2-6
    3-6 6-1 6-2
    4-6 7-6 0-6


    4-6 6-3 6-4


    7-5 3-6 3-6

  • San Diego Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung



    19.10.98 - 25.10.98:

  • Ostrau
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/33) - Jiri Novak (TCH/82)
    David Prinosil (D/62) - Mark Philippoussis (AUS/18)
    Lars Rehmann (D/395) - Bohdan Ulihrach (TCH/35)

    Achtelfinale:
    David Prinosil (D/62) - Wayne Black (SIM/89)

    6-7 6-0 6-7
    6-3 6-7 6-3
    4-6 3-6


    6-3 2-6 4-6

  • Lyon
    1.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Arnaud Clement (F/103)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Fabrice Santoro (F/27)

    Viertelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Pete Sampras (USA/1)

    Halbfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Marcelo Rios (CHL/3)

    Finale:
    Tommy Haas (D/37) - Alex Corretja (E/8)

    6-2 6-7 6-4


    2-6 6-3 7-5


    kampflos für Haas


    6-2 1-0 Aufgabe Rios


    6-2 6-7 1-6

  • Kairo Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/78) - Alex Lopez-Moron (E/166)
    Jens Knippschild (D/105) - Jan Frode Andersen (N/187)
    Markus Hantschk (D/197) - Stefan Koubek (A/113)

    Achtelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/78) - Jean-Baptiste Perlant (F/175)
    Jens Knippschild (D/105) - Andrei Cherkasov (RUS/158)
    Markus Hantschk (D/197) - Alberto Martin (E/167)

    Viertelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/78) - Javier Sanchez (E/156)
    Jens Knippschild (D/105) - Salvador Navarro (E/192)

    Halbfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/78) - Alberto Martin (E/167)
    Jens Knippschild (D/105) - Albert Portas (E/97)

    7-6 5-7 6-2
    4-6 6-1 6-0
    1-6 6-4 6-3


    6-2 7-5
    6-4 6-1
    5-7 6-7


    6-4 6-3
    6-4 6-0


    3-6 6-7
    3-6 6-7

  • Montevideo Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Tomas Behrend (D/182) - Attila Savolt (UNG/171)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/182) - Marcio Carlsson (BRA/134)

    4-6 7-6 6-4


    6-2 5-7 3-6

  • Hong Kong Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Karsten Braasch (D/228) - Mark Woodforde (AUS/91)

    Achtelfinale:
    Karsten Braasch (D/228) - Kalle Flygt (S/254)

    Viertelfinale:
    Karsten Braasch (D/228) - Lleyton Hewitt (AUS/137)

    6-3 6-2


    4-6 6-3 6-3


    2-6 3-6

  • Eckental Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/106) - Björn Phau (D/444)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/107) - Julian Knowle (A/242)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/121) - Daniel Elsner (D/410)
    Christian Vinck (D/125) - Jared Palmer (USA/252)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/139) - Mose Navarra (I/233)
    Matthias A. Müller (D/483) - Wayne Arthurs (AUS/181)
    Arne Thoms (D/601) - Andreas Tattermusch (D/1265)
    Sebastian Jäger (D/899) - Chris Wilkinson (GB/176)

    Achtelfinale:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/106) - Arne Thoms (D/601)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/107) - Wayne Arthurs (AUS/181)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/121) - Nenad Zimonjic (JUG/198)
    Sebastian Jäger (D/899) - Jared Palmer (USA/252)

    Viertelfinale:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/106) - Wolfgang Schranz (A/154)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/121) - Lorenzo Manta (I/210)

    Halbfinale:
    Bernd Karbacher (D/121) - Wolfgang Schranz (A/154)

    6-1 7-6
    7-6 3-6 6-1
    7-6 6-4
    6-4 4-6 1-6
    3-6 7-5 4-6
    6-7 6-7
    7-6 6-1
    6-4 6-2


    6-2 6-4
    3-6 5-7
    6-2 6-3
    3-6 6-7


    6-3 3-6 6-7
    6-3 6-4


    4-6 6-7

  • Samarkand Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Mark Joachim (D/302) - Noam Behr (ISR/238)
    Jan Weinzierl (D/324) - Igor Gaudi (I/315)

    6-7 2-6
    3-6 6-3 1-6


    26.10.98 - 01.11.98:

  • Stuttgart
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/32) - Byron Black (SIM/28)
    Tommy Haas (D/53) - David Nainkin (SAF/156)
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Sleng Schalken (NL/67)
    David Prinosil (D/65) - Jason Stoltenberg (AUS/35)
    Oliver Gross (D/80) - Magnus Gustafsson (S/33)

    2.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/32) - Pete Sampras (USA/1)
    Tommy Haas (D/53) - Marcelo Rios (CHL/2)
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Carlos Moya (E/4)

    Achtelfinale:
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Goran Ivanisevic (KRO/14)

    4-6 7-6 7-6
    6-4 6-4
    6-2 7-5
    6-7 1-6
    0-6 3-6


    3-6 4-6
    3-6 5-7
    6-7 6-4 6-4


    6-7 6-7

  • Mexico City
    keine deutsche Beteiligung


  • Brest Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/99) - Diego Nargiso (I/134)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/125) - Brian MacPhie (USA/131)
    Dirk Dier (D/136) - Wayne Black (SIM/92)

    Achtelfinale:
    Bernd Karbacher (D/125) - Diego Nargiso (I/134)
    Dirk Dier (D/136) - Tuomas Ketola (FIN/139)

    Viertelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/136) - Diego Nargiso (I/134)

    4-6 4-6
    7-5 6-2
    6-4 6-2


    6-7 1-6
    7-5 6-3


    6-4 3-6 4-6