01.06.98 - 07.06.98:

  • Prostejov Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/98) - Oscar Serrano (E/248)
    Martin Sinner (D/117) - Peter Wessels (NL/192)
    Marcello Craca (D/129) - Nenad Zimonjic (JUG/333)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/129) - Richard Fromberg (AUS/43)

    3-6 2-6
    2-6 6-7
    6-4 6-4


    7-6 5-7 3-6

  • Fürth Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/93) - Alberto Martin (E/153)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/115) - Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL/157)
    Dirk Dier (D/127) - Christian Ruud (N/172)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/131) - Martin Rodriguez (ARG/162)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/152) - Geoff Grant (USA/143)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/166) - Jan Frode Andersen (N/236)
    Markus Hantschk (D/187) - Daniel Elsner (D/465)
    Andy Fahlke (D/410) - Razvan Sabau (RUM/264)

    Achtelfinale:
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/131) - Markus Hantschk (D/187)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/152) - Alex Lopez-Moron (E/146)

    Viertelfinale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/152) - Albert Portas (E/67)
    Markus Hantschk (D/187) - Jan Frode Andersen (N/236)

    6-7 6-4 6-7
    4-6 6-7
    2-6 2-6
    6-3 6-1
    7-6 6-4
    2-6 4-6
    7-6 5-7 6-0
    2-6 6-1 4-6


    2-6 3-6
    6-1 7-5


    4-6 6-3 1-6
    6-4 6-7 4-6

  • Surbiton Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Christian Vinck (D/126) - Mark Petchey (GB/202)
    Arne Thoms (D/1374) - Oscar Burrieza (E/139)

    Achtelfinale:
    Arne Thoms (D/1374) - Eyal Erlich (ISR/189)

    Viertelfinale:
    Arne Thoms (D/1374) - Gaston Etlis (ARG/195)

    Halbfinale:
    Arne Thoms (D/1374) - Kevin Ullyett (SAF/298)

    4-6 7-5 4-6
    6-7 6-3 6-3


    7-5 6-2


    6-4 6-2


    6-4 4-6 3-6


    08.06.98 - 14.06.98

  • Halle
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/24) - Richard Fromberg (AUS/43)
    Tommy Haas (D/44) - Filip Dewulf (B/39)
    Boris Becker (D/60) - Hendrik Dreekmann (D/93)
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/82) - Petr Korda (TCH/2)
    David Prinosil (D/104) - Gabriel Trifu (RUM/238)
    Jens Knippschild (D/111) - Steve Campbell (USA/90)
    Christian Vinck (D/126) - Paul Haarhuis (NL/83)
    Franz Stauder (D/563) - Jan Siemerink (NL/29)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/44) - Richard Krajicek (NL/10)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/93) - Carlos Moya (E/12)
    David Prinosil (D/104) - Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS/6)

    Viertelfinale:
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/93) - Thomas Johansson (S/52)

    6-2 4-6 4-6
    6-3 6-4
    3-6 7-5 6-7
    1-6 6-7
    7-6 6-3
    6-1 6-7 3-6
    6-2 1-6 2-6
    6-4 2-6 6-7


    6-3 4-6 1-6
    7-5 6-3
    4-6 3-6


    6-3 1-6 4-6

  • Queens
    1.Runde:
    Martin Sinner (D/117) - Peter Tramacchi (AUS/149)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/131) - Jan-Michael Gambill (USA/66)

    6-4 3-6 5-7
    6-4 0-6 4-6

  • Bologna
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/98) - Fernando Vicente (E/88)
    Marcello Craca (D/129) - Carlos Costa (E/55)

    Achtelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/98) - Carlos Costa (E/55)

    6-4 6-3
    4-6 4-6


    2-6 2-6

  • Split Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Dirk Dier (D/127) - Zeljko Krajan (KRO/377)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/152) - Marcio Carlsson (BRA/136)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/166) - Vincenzo Santopadre (I/109)

    Achtelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/127) - Geoff Grant (USA/143)

    6-4 6-4
    1-6 4-6
    3-6 2-6


    2-6 2-6

  • Weiden Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Markus Hantschk (D/187) - Lars Jonsson (S/259)
    Jan Weinzierl (D/372) - Jaime Oncins (BRA/191)
    Andy Fahlke (D/410) - Agustin Calleri (ARG/206)
    Markus Menzler (D/587) - Martin Rodriguez (ARG/162)
    Björn Phau (D/622) - Edwin Kempes (NL/214)

    4-6 3-6
    6-3 1-6 0-6
    2-6 2-6
    7-6 2-6 3-6
    2-6 4-6


    15.06.98 - 21.06.98:

  • 's Hertogenbosch
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/21) - John van Lottum (NL/97)
    Jens Knippschild (D/95) - Paul Haarhuis (NL/87)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/101) - Karol Kucera (SLK/12)

    5-7 4-6
    3-6 6-3 3-6
    3-6 2-6

  • Nottingham
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/82) - Jonas Björkman (S/8)
    David Prinosil (D/104) - Hicham Arazi (MAR/48)

    Achtelfinale:
    David Prinosil (D/104) - Daniel Nestor (KAN/111)

    Viertelfinale:
    David Prinosil (D/104) - Jonas Björkman (S/8)

    4-6 4-6
    6-3 6-4


    7-6 3-6 7-6


    6-7 3-6

  • Zagreb Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Marcello Craca (D/128) - Allen Belobrajdic (AUS/197)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/163) - Alberto Martin (E/149)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/128) - Mariano Puerta (ARG/103)

    6-3 6-1
    4-6 6-3 1-6


    3-6 6-3 2-6

  • Braunschweig Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Fernando Vicente (E/90)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/113) - Hernan Gumy (ARG/89)
    Dirk Dier (D/123) - Edwin Kempes (NL/194)
    Markus Hantschk (D/183) - Alex Lopez-Moron (E/147)

    Achtelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/123) - Galo Blanco (E/65)
    Markus Hantschk (D/183) - Stefan Koubek (A/130)

    Viertelfinale:
    Markus Hantschk (D/183) - Fernando Vicente (E/90)

    6-2 3-6 5-7
    2-6 2-6
    6-4 6-1
    6-4 6-3


    3-6 2-6
    7-6 4-6 6-4


    2-6 2-6


    22.06.98 - 05.07.98:

  • Wimbledon
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/21) - Julian Alonso (E/30)
    Tommy Haas (D/44) - Ramon Delgado (PAR/71)
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/83) - Jordi Burillo (E/90)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/88) - Barry Cowan (GB/294)
    David Prinosil (D/102) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU/65)
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Radomir Vasek (TCH/120)
    Jens Knippschild (D/109) - Mark Woodforde (AUS/49)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/112) - Scott Draper (AUS/73)
    Martin Sinner (D/113) - Guillermo Canas (ARG/91)
    Alex Radulescu (D/166) - Mikael Tillström (S/70)

    2.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/21) - Hendrik Dreekmann (D/88)
    Tommy Haas (D/44) - Andre Agassi (USA/19)
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/83) - Daniel Vacek (TCH/69)
    David Prinosil (D/102) - Jan Siemerink (NL/26)

    3.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/21) - Richard Krajicek (NL/12)
    Tommy Haas (D/44) - John van Lottum (NL/100)

    6-2 6-2 6-3
    6-7 6-3 6-3 6-3
    4-6 5-7 6-3 6-1 6-2
    6-7 7-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
    4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
    6-7 3-6 1-6
    6-4 3-6 6-7 1-6
    3-6 5-7 6-3 3-6
    2-6 2-6 4-6
    4-6 7-6 5-7 3-6


    6-4 6-3 1-6 6-4
    4-6 6-1 7-6 6-4
    4-6 5-7 3-6
    4-6 7-6 4-6 2-6


    4-6 6-7 6-7
    3-6 3-6 3-6


    22.06.98 - 28.06.98:

  • Pribran Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung


  • Eisenach Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Dirk Dier (D/133) - Frederico Browne (ARG/210)
    Markus Hantschk (D/190) - Andrei Stoliarov (RUS/224)
    Tomas Behrend (D/261) - Jan Weinzierl (D/377)
    Rene Nicklisch (D/453) - Renzo Furlan (I/149)
    Marcus Hilpert (D/489) - Andrei Merinov (RUS/278)

    Achtelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/133) - Jan Weinzierl (D/377)
    Markus Hantschk (D/190) - Marco Meneschincheri (I/159)
    Rene Nicklisch (D/453) - Marcus Hilpert (D/489)

    Viertelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/133) - Agustin Garizzio (ARG/196)
    Rene Nicklisch (D/453) - Charles Auffray (F/200)

    Halbfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/133) - Marco Meneschincheri (I/159)

    7-6 7-6
    6-3 6-3
    6-2 5-7 4-6
    6-3 6-4
    6-3 6-1


    6-3 6-2
    5-7 5-7
    6-4 6-2


    6-1 6-2
    5-7 3-6


    3-6 0-6

  • Biella Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Marcello Craca (D/127) - Ruben Fernandez (E/840)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/127) - Oscar Serrano (E/214)

    6-2 6-2


    5-7 2-6


    29.06.98 - 05.07.98:

  • Venedig Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung


  • Ulm Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/114) - Younes El Aynaoui (MAR/241)
    Marcello Craca (D/124) - Herbert Wiltschnig (A/332)
    Dirk Dier (D/135) - Martin Rodriguez (ARG/170)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/153) - Magnus Norman (S/30)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/165) - Alex Lopez-Moron (E/152)
    Markus Hantschk (D/185) - Sebastian Prieto (ARG/163)
    Daniel Elsner (D/485) - Marcio Carlsson (BRA/142)
    Lars Uebel (D/1369) - Attila Savolt (UNG/144)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/124) - Marcio Carlsson (BRA/142)
    Markus Hantschk (D/185) - Martin Rodriguez (ARG/170)

    Viertelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/124) - Younes El Aynaoui (MAR/241)

    6-4 4-6 4-6
    6-1 6-3
    5-7 1-6
    4-6 6-7
    6-2 5-7 3-6
    3-6 6-1 6-3
    4-6 2-6
    4-6 2-6


    7-5 6-2
    4-6 5-7


    4-6 4-6

  • Montauban Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Tomas Behrend (D/261) - Andrei Stoliarov (RUS/225)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/261) - Arnaud Clement (F/94)

    7-6 1-6 6-1


    3-6 4-6

  • Denver Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Christian Vinck (D/126) - Bobby Kokavec (KAN/359)

    Achtelfinale:
    Christian Vinck (D/126) - Michael Russell (USA/294)

    Viertelfinale:
    Christian Vinck (D/126) - Takao Suzuki (J/293)

    5-3 Aufgabe Kokavec


    6-3 6-2


    1-6 2-6