1.Runde: Nicolas Kiefer (D/23) - Oliver Gross (D/121) Tommy Haas (D/33) - Carlos Moya (E/15) Boris Becker (D/52) - Magnus Gustafsson (S/31) Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/63) - Francisco Clavet (E/44) Martin Sinner (D/98) - Karim Alami (MAR/57) David Prinosil (D/102) - Michael Chang (USA/16) Jens Knippschild (D/122) - Magnus Norman (S/22) Bernd Karbacher (D/179) - Bohdan Ulihrach (TCH/55) 2.Runde: Tommy Haas (D/33) - Fabrice Santoro (F/26) Oliver Gross (D/121) - Albert Costa (E/27) Jens Knippschild (D/122) - Filip Dewulf (B/45) Achtelfinale: Jens Knippschild (D/122) - Thomas Muster (A/25) | 6-3 2-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 5-7 4-6 4-6 6-2 4-6 5-7 2-6 4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-0 3-6 6-4 2-6 4-6 4-6 2-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 4-6 |
1.Runde: Marcello Craca (D/94) - Ronald Agenor (HAI/519) Christian Vinck (D/109) - Patrick McEnroe (USA/1001) | 7-6 4-6 3-6 6-7 1-6 |
1.Runde: Alex Radulescu (D/156) - Noam Okun (ISR/?) Markus Hantschk (D/253) - Ota Fukarek (TCH/?) Achtelfinale: Markus Hantschk (D/253) - Noam Okun (ISR/?) Viertelfinale: Markus Hantschk (D/253) - Neville Godwin (SAF/204) | 6-7 6-7 6-2 4-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 3-6 5-7 |
1.Runde: Lars Burgsmüller (D/126) - Iztok Bozic (SLO/?) Achtelfinale: Lars Burgsmüller (D/126) - Sebastian Prieto (ARG/?) | 1-6 6-4 6-4 6-7 6-7 |
11.05.98 - 17.05.98:
1.Runde:
Tommy Haas (D/34) - Diego Nargiso (I/116)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/68) - Fernando Vicente (E/118)
2.Runde:
Tommy Haas (D/34) - Vincenzo Santopadre (I/134)
Achtelfinale:
Tommy Haas (D/34) - Gustavo Kuerten (BRA/8)
4-6 6-3 6-3
6-2 3-6 1-6
6-2 6-1
4-6 2-6
keine deutsche Beteiligung
1.Runde:
Oliver Gross (D/103) - Peter Wessels (NL/195)
Jens Knippschild (D/122) - Renzo Furlan (I/176)
Lars Burgsmüller (D/125) - Oleg Ogorodov (USB/160)
Dirk Dier (D/135) - Gerard Solves (F/174)
Michael Kohlmann (D/143) - Jan Frode Andersen (N/243)
Bernd Karbacher (D/179) - Gerald Mandl (A/207)
Markus Hantschk (D/246) - Andrew Richardson (GB/162)
Daniel Elsner (D/509) - Björn Phau (D/628)
Achtelfinale:
Oliver Gross (D/103) - Michael Kohlmann (D/143)
Lars Burgsmüller (D/125) - Markus Hantschk (D/246)
Dirk Dier (D/135) - Todd Larkham (AUS/181)
Bernd Karbacher (D/179) - Martin Rodriguez (ARG/172)
Daniel Elsner (D/509) - Renzo Furlan (I/176)
Viertelfinale:
Oliver Gross (D/103) - Attila Savolt (UNG/166)
Dirk Dier (D/135) - Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL/164)
Markus Hantschk (D/246) - Martin Rodriguez (ARG/172)
Halbfinale:
Oliver Gross (D/103) - Markus Hantschk (D/246)
Dier Dier (D/135) - Renzo Furlan (I/176)
Finale:
Dirk Dier (D/135) - Markus Hantschk (D/246)
6-3 7-6
4-6 3-6
6-1 4-6 6-4
3-6 6-3 6-2
7-5 3-6 6-4
6-3 6-4
6-2 6-2
6-1 7-5
5-7 6-0 6-3
4-6 0-6
6-4 6-3
6-7 2-6
0-6 6-1 3-6
6-2 6-1
6-2 1-6 6-3
6-4 6-2
6-7 7-6 4-6
6-0 7-5
0-6 6-1 6-4
18.05.98 - 24.05.98:
Gruppenspiele:
Deutschland - Slowakei 2:1
Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Karol Kucera (SLK/10)
Tommy Haas (D/45) - Dominik Hrbaty (SLK/46)
Becker/Prinosil (D) - Kucera/Hrbaty (SLK)
Deutschland - Frankreich 2:1
Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Cedric Pioline (F/16)
Tommy Haas (D/45) - Fabrice Santoro (F/29)
Becker/Prinosil (D) - Santoro/Delaitre (F)
Deutschland - Spanien 3:0
Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Carlos Moya (E/14)
Tommy Haas (D/46) - Sergi Bruguera (E/20)
Becker/Prinosil (D) - Carbonell/Roig (E)
Finale:
Deutschland - Tschechische Republik 3:0
Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Petr Korda (TCH/2)
Tommy Haas (D/45) - Slava Dosedel (TCH/42)
Becker/Prinosil (D) - Vacek/Suk (TCH)
4-6 2-6
7-6 7-6
6-4 4-6 6-4
6-7 4-6
7-5 6-2
6-3 6-4
6-1 6-4
6-1 6-4
7-5 6-3
7-5 6-3
6-1 6-4
6-4 4-6 6-2
1.Runde:
Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/67) - Wayne Black (SIM/78)
Achtelfinale:
Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/67) - Marcelo Rios (CHL/3)
3-6 7-6 6-1
4-6 3-6
1.Runde:
Marcello Craca (D/125) - Rainer Falenti (A/273)
Michael Kohlmann (D/153) - Davide Sangunetti (I/69)
Markus Hantschk (D/242) - Agustin Garizzio (ARG/177)
Achtelfinale:
Markus Hantschk (D/242) - Karim Alami (MAR/50)
7-5 6-7 2-6
1-6 2-6
7-5 1-6 7-6
4-6 3-6
25.05.98 - 07.06.98:
1.Runde:
Nicolas Kiefer (D/24) - Tommy Haas (D/43)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/86) - Jordi Burillo (E/87)
Oliver Gross (D/99) - Mark Philippoussis (AUS/21)
David Prinosil (D/104) - Olivier Mutis (F/224)
Jens Knippschild (D/109) - Carlos Costa (E/55)
Martin Sinner (D/115) - Wayne Ferreira (SAF/30)
Christian Vinck (D/125) - Julien Boutter (D/318)
Marcello Craca (D/127) - Christophe van Garsse (B/148)
Bernd Karbacher (D/167) - Magnus Norman (S/25)
2.Runde:
Nicolas Kiefer (D/24) - Thomas Muster (A/22)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/86) - Albert Costa (E/13)
David Prinosil (D/104) - Magnus Gustafsson (S/28)
Jens Knippschild (D/109) - Jim Courier (USA/49)
3.Runde:
Jens Knippschild (D/109) - Johan van Herck (B/97)
Achtelfinale:
Jens Knippschild (D/109) - Carlos Moya (E/12)
6-1 6-2 7-6
6-7 6-3 6-2 6-3
1-6 5-7 4-6
6-4 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
6-4 6-2 6-4
6-7 4-6 5-7
7-6 3-6 4-6 6-7
1-6 1-6 1-6
2-6 6-1 3-6 1-6
2-6 1-6 3-6
4-6 3-6 1-6
4-6 3-6 7-6 1-6
6-4 6-2 6-3
2-6 0-6 7-6 6-4 6-2
3-6 5-7 6-3 4-6
25.05.98 - 31.05.98:
1.Runde:
Jan Weinzierl (D/370) - Andrei Stoliarov (RUS/239)
Achtelfinale:
Jan Weinzierl (D/370) - Oleg Ogorodov (USB/202)
Viertelfinale:
Jan Weinzierl (D/370) - Kim Tiilikainen (FIN/427)
Halbfinale:
Jan Weinzierl (D/370) - Nenad Zimonjic (JUG/343)
6-1 6-0
6-7 6-3 6-4
6-3 1-6 6-3
2-6 2-6
keine deutsche Beteiligung