06.04.98 - 12.04.98:

  • Estoril
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/58) - Jose Pepe Imaz (E/163)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/58) - Carlos Moya (E/17)

    6-4 7-5


    3-6 2-6

  • Chennai
    1.Runde:
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Vladimir Voltchkov (RUS/260)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/103) - Stefan Koubek (A/149)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/139) - Michael Sell (USA/136)
    Björn Phau (D/672) - Leander Paes (IND/128)

    Achtelfinale:
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Gerard Solves (F/155)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/103) - Mark Woodforde (AUS/46)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/139) - Arnaud Clement (F/91)

    Viertelfinale:
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/139) - Patrick Rafter (AUS/4)

    7-6 7-6
    6-1 6-3
    6-0 6-2
    2-6 2-6


    6-4 3-6 2-6
    2-6 4-6
    6-3 6-2


    6-7 6-0 5-7

  • Hongkong
    1.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D/34) - Neville Godwin (SAF/208)
    David Prinosil (D/97) - Stefano Pescosolido (I/197)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/113) - Byron Black (SIM/81)
    Christian Vinck (D/117) - Michael Chang (USA/11)

    Achtelfinale:
    David Prinosil (D/97) - Gianluca Pozzi (I/70)
    Christian Vinck (D/117) - Byron Black (SIM/81)

    3-6 4-6
    6-7 6-0 6-1
    7-6 5-7 2-6
    6-4 3-6 6-1


    4-6 6-7
    1-6 2-6

  • Bermuda Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/106) - Mikael Pernfors (S/-)
    Dirk Dier (D/135) - Richard Bostowicz (?/-)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/137) - Marcio Carlsson (BRA/156)
    Lars Rehmann (D/537) - Marcelo Charpentier (ARG/220)

    Achtelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/106) - Todd Larkham (AUS/189)
    Dirk Dier (D/135) - Franco Squillari (ARG/116)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/137) - Andrew Ilie (AUS/200)

    Viertelfinale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/137) - Franco Squillari (ARG/116)

    6-2 6-4
    6-4 6-4
    6-1 6-7 6-3
    7-6 6-7 2-3 Aufg.Rehm.


    5-7 3-6
    3-6 5-7
    6-3 2-6 6-1


    2-6 4-6

  • Neapel Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Martin Sinner (D/94) - Gilbert Schaller (A/167)
    Marcello Craca (D/100) - Diego Nargiso (I/126)

    3-6 2-6
    4-6 6-3 6-7

  • San Luis Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Tomas Behrend (D/261) - Steven Randjelovic (AUS/239)
    Markus Hantschk (D/270) - Charles Auffray (F/217)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/261) - Edwin Kempes (NL/224)
    Markus Hantschk (D/270) - Tomas Zib (TCH/277)

    Viertelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/261) - Marco Osorio (MEX/320)

    6-0 3-6 6-1
    6-2 6-7 6-1


    6-4 5-7 6-4
    6-7 4-6


    4-6 2-6


    13.04.98 - 19.04.98:

  • Barcelona
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/58) - Magnus Gustafsson (S/32)

    1-6 1-6

  • Tokio
    1.Runde:
    David Prinosil (D/98) - Michael Sell (USA/136)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/103) - Christian Vinck (D/116)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/112) - Arnaud Clement (F/91)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/138) - Stefan Koubek (A/149)

    2.Runde:
    David Prinosil (D/98) - Thomas Johansson (S/43)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/103) - Martin Damm (TCH/68)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/112) - Tuomas Ketola (FIN/133)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/138) - Byron Black (SIM/80)

    Achtelfinale:
    David Prinosil (D/98) - Mikael Tillström (S/86)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/103) - Jan-Michael Gambill (USA/81)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/112) - Michael Chang (USA/11)

    Viertelfinale:
    David Prinosil (D/98) - Daniel Vacek (TCH/85)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/112) - Byron Black (SIM/80)

    6-2 6-1
    6-4 3-6 6-3
    6-3 6-4
    6-4 6-1


    6-3 6-3
    6-4 6-4
    7-6 7-6
    4-6 2-6


    6-4 7-6
    0-6 0-6
    6-2 5-7 6-4


    4-6 1-6
    2-6 3-6

  • Birmingham Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Dirk Dier (D/134) - Doug Flach (USA/230)

    Achtelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/134) - Hugo Armando (USA/368)

    Viertelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/134) - Christian Ruud (N/105)

    6-4 6-3


    7-6 (?)


    2-6 0-6

  • Nizza Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Martin Sinner (D/94) - Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL/160)
    Marcello Craca (D/96) - Marcos Ondruska (SAF/141)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/146) - Francisco Cabello (ARG/119)

    Achtelfinale:
    Martin Sinner (D/94) - Arnaud Di Pasquale (F/401)
    Marcello Craca (D/96) - Razvan Sabau (RUM/313)

    Viertelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/96) - Mariano Puerta (ARG/139)

    7-5 2-6 6-2
    6-3 6-4
    3-6 4-6


    1-6 1-6
    6-4 6-2


    2-6 1-6

  • Puerta Vallarta Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Tomas Behrend (D/257) - Bobby Kokavec (KAN/245)
    Markus Hantschk (D/263) - Alejandro Hernandez (MEX/193)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/257) - Peter Wessels (NL/211)
    Markus Hantschk (D/263) - Maurice Ruah (VEN/232)

    Viertelfinale:
    Tomas Behrend (D/257) - Maurice Ruah (VEN/232)

    6-0 6-4
    2-6 7-6 6-3


    7-5 6-7 7-6
    3-6 6-3 2-6


    5-7 7-6 2-6

  • Vadodaro Challenger
    1.Runde:
    David Miketa (D/425) - Jan Krejci (TCH/1195)
    Marcus Hilpert (D/493) - Danielle Bracciali (I/435)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marcus Hilpert (D/493) - Prahlad Srinath (IND/541)

    7-5 6-7 1-6
    6-1 6-3


    6-2 5-7 5-7


    20.04.98 - 26.04.98:

  • Monte Carlo
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Felix Mantilla (E/12)
    Boris Becker (D/64) - Jan Siemerink (NL/30)

    2.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Bohdan Ulihrach (TCH/53)
    Boris Becker (D/64) - Greg Rusedski (GB/5)

    Achtelfinale:
    Boris Becker (D/64) - Mark Philippoussis (AUS/17)

    Viertelfinale:
    Boris Becker (D/64) - Alberto Berasategui (E/16)

    6-1 6-4
    5-7 6-3 6-1


    4-6 2-6
    6-4 3-6 6-3


    6-1 6-1


    7-6 5-7 1-6

  • Orlando
    1.Runde:
    Marcello Craca (D/96) - David Witt (USA/182)
    Christian Vinck (D/104) - Mikael Tillström (S/93)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/96) - Jan-Michael Gambill (USA/81)

    Viertelfinale:
    Marcello Craca (D/96) - Jim Courier (USA/55)

    6-3 6-1
    3-6 2-6


    6-4 6-4


    0-6 3-6

  • Espinho Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/121) - Stefan Koubek (A/149)
    Oliver Gross (D/123) - Olivier Mutis (F/241)
    Jens Knippschild (D/124) - Mariano Puerta (ARG/141)
    Dirk Dier (D/139) - Michael Sell (USA/140)
    Jan Weinzierl (D/272) - Jacobo Diaz (E/114)

    Achtelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/123) - Bernardo Mota (PAR/342)
    Dirk Dier (D/139) - Jacobo Diaz (E/114)

    6-4 2-6 3-6
    6-2 6-4
    2-6 3-6
    6-1 6-3
    1-6 3-6


    3-6 2-6
    7-5 1-6 2-6

  • Prag Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung



    27.04.98 - 03.05.98:

  • München
    1.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D) - Marc Rosset (CH)
    Oliver Gross (D) - Greg Rusedski (GB)
    Christian Vinck (D) - Tomas Nydahl (S)
    Rainer Schüttler (D) - Mark Woodforde (AUS)
    Jens Knippschild (D) - Tim Henman (GB)
    Alex Radulescu (D) - Georg Mandl (A)

    Achtelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D) - Jose Pepe Imaz (E)
    Rainer Schüttler (D) - Andre Agassi (USA)

    Viertelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D) - Thomas Enqvist (S)

    3-6 7-6 4-6
    6-4 6-0
    5-7 6-2 3-6
    6-4 7-6
    4-6 6-4 1-6
    6-7 4-6


    6-1 6-0
    1-6 4-6


    3-6 3-6

  • Atlanta
    1.Runde:
    Marcello Craca (D) - John van Lottum (NL)

    6-4 3-6 2-6

  • Prag
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D) - Gilbert Schaller (A)
    Martin Sinner (D) - Tapio Nurminen (FIN)
    David Prinosil (D) - Dino Pescariu (RUM)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D) - Albert Portas (E)

    Achtelfinale:
    Martin Sinner (D) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)

    6-7 1-6
    6-2 4-6 6-3
    3-6 5-7
    5-7 3-6


    2-6 0-6