02.02.98 - 08.02.98:

  • Split
    1.Runde:
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Fredrik Bergh (S/562)
    Alex Radulescu (D/78) - Davide Sanguinetti (I/94)
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/80) - Kenneth Carlsen (DK/91)
    David Prinosil (D/95) - Goran Ivanisevic (KRO/15)
    Jens Knippschild (D/97) - Jiri Novak (TCH/55)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/116) - Tim Henman (GB/18)
    Martin Sinner (D/118) - Thomas Johansson (S/39)

    Achtelfinale:
    Boris Becker (D/63) - Goran Ivanisevic (KRO/15)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/116) - Andrei Merinov (LIT/155)
    Martin Sinner (D/118) - Davide Sanguinetti (I/94)

    Viertelfinale:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/116) - Marc Rosset (CH/30)
    Martin Sinner (D/118) - Kenneth Carlsen (DK/91)

    Halbfinale:
    Martin Sinner (D/118) - Goran Ivanisevic (KRO/15)

    6-3 7-6
    6-1 0-4 Aufg. Radulescu
    3-6 6-3 1-6
    6-7 4-6
    3-6 7-6 5-7
    6-3 1-6 6-3
    7-6 6-4


    6-7 7-6 4-6
    6-1 6-0
    6-2 3-6 6-2


    2-6 2-6
    5-7 6-3 7-6


    3-6 6-7

  • Marseille
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/50) - Andrea Gaudenzi (I/61)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/50) - Mikael Tillström (S/88)

    7-6 6-2


    5-7 1-6

  • Lippstadt Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Christian Vinck (D/122) - Jan-Ralph Brandt (D/1085)
    Dirk Dier (D/157) - Ulrich Tippenhauer (D/1371)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/194) - Orlin Stanyotchev (BUL/164)
    Daniel Elsner (D/612) - Cristiano Caratti (I/139)
    Thomas Messmer (D/1274) - Benjamin Osterbrink (D/1371)

    Achtelfinale:
    Christian Vinck (D/122) - Marat Safin (RUS/206)
    Dirk Dier (D/157) - Mariano Puerta (ARG/141)
    Thomas Messmer (D/1274) - Wolfgang Schranz (A/232)

    Viertelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/157) - Wolfgang Schranz (A/232)

    Halbfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/157) - Cristiano Caratti (I/139)

    Finale:
    Dirk Dier (D/157) - Marzio Martelli (I/133)

    6-2 6-3
    6-2 7-6
    6-7 7-6 2-6
    2-6 2-6
    6-3 7-5


    3-6 6-3 1-6
    7-6 6-3
    4-6 6-3 3-6


    7-6 6-3


    6-2 6-4


    7-6 4-3 Aufg.Martelli

  • West Bloomfield Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung



    09.02.98 - 15.02.98:

  • Dubai
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Jiri Novak (TCH/61)
    Boris Becker (D/65) - Tim Henman (GB/18)
    Martin Sinner (D/100) - Piet Norval (SAF/985)

    Achtelfinale:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Thomas Muster (A/15)
    Boris Becker (D/65) - Felix Mantilla (E/14)
    Martin Sinner (D/100) - Alex Corretja (E/10)

    Viertelfinale:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/25) - Wayne Ferreira (SAF/50)

    6-1 1-6 6-3
    7-5 6-0
    7-5 6-3


    7-6 6-4
    Absage Becker
    4-6 3-6


    3-6 2-6

  • St. Petersburg
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/50) - Juan Antonio Marin (E/93)
    David Prinosil (D/90) - Martin Damm (TCH/64)
    H. Dreekmann (D/96) - K. Ivanov-Smolensky (RUS/699)
    Jens Knippschild (D/107) - Radomir Vasek (TCH/110)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/115) - Dominik Hrbaty (SLK/48)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/140) - Davide Sanguinetti (I/89)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marc-K. Goellner (D/50) - Hendrik Dreekmann (D/96)
    David Prinosil (D/90) - Richard Krajicek (NL/9)
    Jens Knippschild (D/107) - Daniel Vacek (TCH/59)

    Viertelfinale:
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/96) - Cedric Pioline (F/20)

    6-4 7-6
    3-6 6-2 7-6
    6-1 6-2
    6-7 6-3 6-3
    3-6 4-6
    2-6 4-6


    4-6 4-6
    7-6 4-6 2-6
    2-6 1-2 Aufg.Knipp.


    6-4 3-6 5-7

  • San Jose
    1.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D/46) - Juan Albert Viloca (E/76)
    Marcello Craca (D/104) - Michael Chang (USA/6)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/46) - Grant Stafford (SAF/79)

    Viertelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/46) - Michael Chang (USA/6)

    6-1 6-4
    2-6 4-6


    6-2 6-3


    3-6 7-6 4-6

  • Wolfsburg Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Dirk Dier (D/185) - Francisco Cabello (ARG/128)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/198) - Thomas Buchmayer (A/639)
    Karsten Braasch (D/339) - Davide Scala (I/156)
    Ulrich-Jasper Seetzen (D/594) - Lorenzo Manta (CH/315)
    Franz Stauder (D/605) - Olivier Mutis (F/247)
    Daniel Elsner (D/606) - Orlin Stanyotchev (BUL/160)
    Thomas Messmer (D/1262) - Ivo Heuberger (CH/182)

    Achtelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/185) - Gaston Etlis (ARG/153)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/198) - Andrew Richardson (GB/152)
    Karsten Braasch (D/339) - D. van Scheppingen (NL/126)
    Ulrich-Jasper Seetzen (D/594) - Olivier Mutis (F/247)

    Viertelfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/185) - Marat Safin (RUS/204)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/198) - Gerald Mandl (A/205)
    Ulrich-Jasper Seetzen (D/594) - Ivo Heuberger (CH/182)

    Halbfinale:
    Dirk Dier (D/185) - Gerald Mandl (A/205)

    Finale:
    Dirk Dier (D/185) - Ivo Heuberger (CH/182)

    6-4 7-6
    6-4 2-6 7-6
    4-6 6-4 7-6
    6-7 7-6 6-4
    3-6 2-6
    4-6 6-7
    4-6 6-3 3-6


    6-2 6-0
    6-2 6-2
    3-6 3-5 Aufg. Braasch
    6-4 6-1


    6-7 6-4 6-3
    6-7 5-7
    4-6 4-6


    7-6 6-4


    7-6 4-6 4-6


    16.02.98 - 22.02.98:

  • Antwerpen
    1.Runde:
    Nicolas Kiefer (D/26) - Marc Rosset (CH/30)
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/54) - Magnus Larsson (S/28)

    6-7 6-4 6-7
    2-6 1-6

  • Memphis
    1.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D/46) Freilos
    Marcello Craca (D/106) - Daniel Nestor (KAN/101)
    Christian Vinck (D/118) - Glenn Weiner (USA/190)

    2.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D/46) - Grant Stafford (SAF/80)


    4-6 6-4 3-6
    6-2 5-7 3-6


    1-6 3-6

  • Singapur Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Bernd Karbacher (D/186) - Leander Paes (IND/159)

    Achtelfinale:
    Bernd Karbacher (D/186) - Juan Antonio Marin (E/95)

    7-5 3-6 6-2


    4-6 4-6

  • Lübeck Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Martin Sinner (D/81) - Ulrich-Jasper Seetzen (D/597)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/108) - Tuomas Ketola (FIN/144)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/142) - Marco Meneschincheri (I/132)
    Dirk Dier (D/153) - Stephane Simian (F/202)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/209) - Geoff Grant (USA/139)
    Daniel Elsner (D/593) - Frederik Fetterlein (DK/133)

    Achtelfinale:
    Martin Sinner (D/81) - Ion Moldovan (RUM/155)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/142) - Andrew Richardson (GB/150)
    Michael Kohlmann (D/209) - Daniel Elsner (D/593)

    Viertelfinale:
    Martin Sinner (D/81) - Michael Kohlmann (D/209)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/142) - Peter Wessels (NL/311)

    Halbfinale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/209) - Diego Nargiso (I/148)

    Finale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/209) - Peter Wessels (NL/311)

    6-1 6-1
    7-6 4-6 2-6
    6-3 6-1
    7-6 4-6 3-6
    7-5 6-3
    6-2 6-3


    6-1 6-2
    6-2 6-1
    6-7 7-6 7-5


    5-7 1-3 Aufg.Sinner
    7-6 6-7 6-7


    4-6 6-3 7-6


    6-7 3-6


    23.02.98 - 01.03.98:

  • London
    1.Runde:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/54) - Greg Rusedski (GB/9)
    David Prinosil (D/89) - Petr Korda (TCH/2)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/118) - Martin Damm (TCH/62)

    Achtelfinale:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/54) - Andrew Richardson (GB/148)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/118) - Tim Henman (GB/17)

    Viertelfinale:
    Marc-Kevin Goellner (D/54) - Jan Siemerink (NL/67)

    5-7 7-5 6-4
    6-7 7-6 4-6
    7-5 7-6


    6-4 6-7 7-5
    6-4 3-6 4-6


    3-6 4-6

  • Philadelphia
    1.Runde:
    Tommy Haas (D/42) - Vincent Spadea (USA/69)
    Marcello Craca (D/105) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU/64)

    Achtelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/42) - Fernando Meligeni (BRA/70)
    Marcello Craca (D/105) - Thomas Enqvist (S/30)

    Viertelfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/42) - Jeff Tarango (USA/65)

    Halbfinale:
    Tommy Haas (D/42) - Pete Sampras (USA/1)

    6-3 6-2
    6-4 6-4


    3-0 Aufgabe Meligeni
    6-4 6-7 2-6


    4-6 6-4 6-4


    4-6 4-6

  • Ho Chi Minh City Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung


  • Cherbourg Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/199) - Tuomas Ketola (FIN/143)

    Achtelfinale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/199) - Francisco Cabello (ARG/127)

    Viertelfinale:
    Michael Kohlmann (D/199) - Jerome Golmard (F/86)

    2-6 7-6 6-3


    7-5 6-2


    7-6 5-7 3-6