01.12.97 - 07.12.97:

  • Bad Lippspringe Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Hendrik Dreekmann (D/90) - Michael Kohlmann (D/255)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/123) - Tuomas Ketola (FIN/241)
    Dirk Dier (D/162) - Dick Norman (B/116)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/196) - Ion Moldovan (RUM/160)
    Karsten Braasch (D/230) - Mark Petchey (GB/154)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/244) - Diego Nargiso (I/158)
    Mathias Huning (D/828) - Ulrich Tippenhauer (D/-)
    Jan-Ralph Brandt (D/-) - Stephane Huet (F/191)

    Achtelfinale:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/123) - Rodolphe Gilbert (F/198)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/196) - Christophe van Garsse (B/138)
    Karsten Braasch (D/230) - Michael Kohlmann (D/255)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/244) - Dick Norman (B/116)
    Mathias Huning (D/828) - John van Lottum (NL/135)

    Viertelfinale:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/123) - Ivo Heuberger (CH/225)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/196) - Michael Kohlmann (D/255)
    Bernd Karbacher (D/244) - John van Lottum (NL/135)

    Halbfinale:
    Bernd Karbacher (D/244) - Michael Kohlmann (D/255)
    Rainer Schüttler (D/123) - Henrik Holm (S/173)

    Finale:
    Rainer Schüttler (D/123) - Michael Kohlmann (D/255)

    3-6 3-6
    6-4 7-6
    6-7 4-6
    6-4 6-1
    6-2 6-3
    7-5 1-0 Aufgabe
    7-5 6-4
    1-6 2-6


    3-6 6-4 7-5
    kampflos
    3-6 2-6
    7-6 4-6 6-1
    4-6 3-6


    6-3 7-6
    6-7 2-6
    kampflos


    6-3 1-6 3-6
    7-6 4-6 5-3 Aufgabe


    6-4 6-7 5-7

  • Ahmedabad Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung



    08.12.97 - 14.12.97:

  • Perth Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung


  • Eilat Challenger
    keine deutsche Beteiligung


  • Santiago Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Bobby Kokavec (KAN/232)
    Jan Weinzierl (D/297) - Franco Squillari (ARG/106)

    Achtelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Sergio Cortes (CHL/631)

    Viertelfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Martin Garcia (ARG/361)

    Halbfinale:
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Frederico Browne (ARG/274)

    Finale:
    Oliver Gross (D/105) - Francisco Cabello (ARG/132)

    6-2 6-4
    6-4 6-7 2-6


    6-1 6-3


    6-2 6-1


    6-3 6-0


    6-2 6-2

  • Wismar Challenger
    1.Runde:
    Christian Vinck (D/161) - Zbynek Mlynarik (?/696)
    Dirk Dier (D/162) - Michael Kohlmann (D/255)
    Lars Burgsmüller (D/196) - Andy Fahlke (D/438)
    Karsten Braasch (D/230) - Rodolphe Gilbert (F/198)
    Tomas Behrend (D/276) - Geoff Grant (USA/127)
    Axel Pretzsch (D/372) - Falk Nier (D/1250)
    Franz Stauder (D/617) - Michael Tabara (TCH/262)

    Achtelfinale:
    Christian Vinck (D/161) - Lars Burgsmüller (D/196)
    Dirk Dier (D/162) - Helge Koll (NOR/497)
    Karsten Braasch (D/230) - Petr Luxa (TCH/177)
    Axel Pretzsch (D/372) - Stephane Simian (F/179)
    Franz Stauder (D/617) - Frederik Fetterlein (DK/134)

    Viertelfinale:
    Christian Vinck (D/161) - Frederik Fetterlein (DK/134)
    Dirk Dier (D/162) - Axel Pretzsch (D/372)
    Karsten Braasch (D/230) - Andrei Pavel (RUM/109)

    Halbfinale:
    Christian Vinck (D/161) - Karsten Braasch (D/230)
    Axel Pretzsch (D/372) - Ivo Heuberger (CH/225)

    Finale:
    Christian Vinck (D/161) - Ivo Heuberger (CH/225)

    6-3 6-4
    6-2 7-6
    6-1 6-0
    6-4 7-6
    1-6 6-1 3-6
    6-4 6-2
    6-7 6-4 6-4


    6-7 6-1 6-1
    7-6 4-6 7-5
    6-3 6-1
    7-5 4-6 7-6
    6-4 3-6 2-6


    6-2 6-1
    3-6 4-6
    6-3 1-0 Aufgabe


    7-6 6-2
    6-7 3-6


    6-3 7-6